Water Quality Issues2021-07-17T14:53:56-04:00

Questions about latest Cyanbacteria Bloom Sat. July 24, 2021

We are getting a lot of questions on if it’s safe to swim or use the lake. You can continue to do so as long as you are vigilant and aware of the water and any changes while you, your children, your guests, your pets are in the water. This new cyanobacteria bloom is not the lake-wide version we had last year that shut the lake down. This type of bloom will usually appear along the shoreline or very close to shore and come and go quickly, often in less than an hour. They are often along the windward shore, and typically earlier in the day. Everyone is responsible for staying vigilant and ensuring their own safety, and reporting any changes to the Rapid Response Team or the Water Quality Chair.

By |July 17, 2021|

Update: Latest Cyanobacteria Advisory

Lake Kanasatka was resampled yesterday, 9/18/2022. Thank you to the volunteers who are helping with resampling efforts! The cyanobacteria density in samples from three spots around the lake have improved. The samples from near the Dam and Sandy Cove were around 6,000 cells/mL, and the sample near Kilnwood had around 12,000 cells/mL. Overall, folks have reported that the water remains cloudy in many areas, but are not seeing surface scums. The wind has also reportedly been blowing in different directions, which may be moving the more concentrated cyanobacteria material in different places than is typically observed. We will be keeping the advisory active for another week to make sure the event has fully passed.    Please keep signs posted at public access points. NHDES will review samples again at the end of this week, or early next week. If people ask for updates on the current cyanobacteria advisory status, please direct them to the Beach [...]

By |September 19, 2022|

Kanasatka Cyanobacteria Update 10.3.2022

Lake Kanasatka was resampled this weekend, and samples were reviewed today, 10/3/2022. The cyanobacteria density has decreased from last week, but is still visually present as flecks suspended in the water column, observed around the waterbody. A sample from the West side had a density of 42,800 cells/mL, and the dam area had around 14,066 cells/mL. A scum was reported after sampling, but was not sampled. The continued presence of fairly high cyanobacteria indicates the potential for surface scums to form under the right conditions. We will be keeping the advisory in place for another week to make sure densities decrease further. The cyanobacteria present in samples was primarily Dolichospermum (several species) and Apahnizomenon. Please keep signs posted at public access points. NHDES will review samples again in a week. If people ask for updates on the current cyanobacteria advisory status, please direct them to the Beach Advisories Mapper. If you click on the advisory symbol, [...]

By |October 3, 2022|

Kanasatka Cyanobacteria Update 10.10.2022

Lake Kanasatka was resampled this weekend, and samples were reviewed today, 10/10/2022. The cyanobacteria density has increased again and formed visual surface scums in some locations. A sample from Sandy Cove had a density of 407,900 cells/mL, and the dam area had around 22,200 cells/mL. The cyanobacteria present in samples was primarily Dolichospermum, Apahnizomenon, Woronichinia and Microcysits. Please keep signs posted at public access points. NHDES will review samples again in a week. If people ask for updates on the current cyanobacteria advisory status, please direct them to the Beach Advisories Mapper. If you click on the advisory symbol, you can see our most recent sampling date. When advisories are lifted, the red symbol for the waterbody will no longer be on the map. Please forward to other residents / community members around the waterbody, and provide me with any contacts (first and last names, and emails) of folks who want to be directly included on [...]

By |October 10, 2022|

Kanasatka Cyanobacteria Update 10.21.2022

Lake Kanasatka was resampled today, 10/20/2022. The cyanobacteria density has decreased from last week, the highest sample was from Glidden Road, with total density of 45,900 cells/mL of Dolichospermum and Aphanizomenon. The Kilnwood sample total was 9,034 cells/mL of Dolichospermum, Aphanizomenon and Woronichinia. The dam sample had a total of 14,566 cells/mL of Dolichospermum and Aphanizomenon. This is a huge improvement from densities observed last week, but considering the fluctuations we've observed, and the continued heightened density, I think we should wait for another sampling event prior to lifting this advisory. Unfortunately I will be at a conference all next week, so we won't be able to review another set of samples until the first week in November. If samples continue to have low density after another round of sampling there will be greater confidence that the event has passed. For now, please keep signs posted at public access points. If people ask [...]

By |October 21, 2022|

State Removes Cyanobacteria Advisory for Lake Kanasatka in Moultonborough, NH 11.16

Concord, NH- The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES) has REMOVED a cyanobacteria advisory for Lake Kanasatka that was issued on 8/29/2022. While the bloom accumulation has dissipated, NHDES advises that lake-goers look out for green surface accumulations in the future. Please continue to monitor your individual shoreline for changing conditions. This advisory was not based on a toxin evaluation and was intended as a precautionary measure for short term exposure. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, though blooms and surface scums may form when excess nutrients are available to the water. Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells and released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity. Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, tingling, numbness, nausea, vomiting, seizures and diarrhea. Chronic effects may include liver and central nervous system damage. Be cautious of lake [...]

By |November 16, 2022|
Go to Top